Skip to Main Content

BD Fellows

The cohorts of LSAMP BD in Maryland are at UMBC and the University of Maryland College Park. The proposals for the LSAMP BD program are submitted by these universities in alternate years.

UMBC

UMCP

2005 – 2007 2006 – 2008
2009 – 2011 2008 – 2010
2011 – 2013 2010 – 2012
2013 – 2015 2012 – 2014
2015 – 2017 2014 – 2016
The UMBC 2005-2007 awardees:
1. Miguel Acosta, Chemical Engineering
2. Temitope Akinsade, Information Systems
3. Yared Amanual, Mechanical Engineering
4. Sonnet Davis, Chemistry
5. Phillip Dyer, Mechanical Engineering
6. Katisha Smith, Mechanical Engineering
7. Huguens Jean, Electrical Engineering
8. Brenitra Mosley, Electrical Engineering
9. Bill Moss, Chemical Engineering
10. Jason Nappier, Computer Science
11. Jameelah Roberts, Information Systems
12. Zaker Sirij, Electrical Engineering
The UMBC 2009-2011 awardees:
1. Brice M. Cannon, Electrical Engineering
2. Brittny Davis, Chemistry
3. Zamon Granger, Engineering Management
4. Hervens Jeannis, Systems Engineering
5. Natasha Joseph, Mechanical Engineering
6. Kavita P. Krishnaswamy, Computer Science
7. Hector Medina, Mechanical Engineering
8. Ozell P. Sanders, Mechanical Engineering
9. Faraz Shaikh, Statistics
10. Natasha Wilson, Chemical Engineering
11. Brian White, Computer Science
12. Mycah Wilson, Mechanical Engineering

BD Affiliates:

Lillie Thomas II, Information Systems (Yr1)
Marvin Singleton-Carr, Systems Engineering (Yr2)
Kimberly Reaves, Systems Engineering (Yr2)
The UMBC 2011-2013 awardees:
1. Joshua Austin, Mathematics
2. Robin Brewer, Human Centered Computing
3. Sheniqua Brown, Chemical Engineering
4. Patrick Carrington, Human Centered Computing
5. Eric Corbett, Human Centered Computing
6. Melissa Davila (Morris), Chemistry
7. Jared Dixon, Electrical Engineering
8. DeLauren McCauley, Chemistry
9. Alexander Smith, Mechanical Engineering
10. Antonio Thomas, Mechanical Engineering
11. Juan Valdez, Applied Molecular Biology

The UMBC 2013-2015 awardees:

1. Adeboyega Akinsiku, Human-Centered Computing
2. Abdullah Ali, Human-Centered Computing
3. Timothy Brown, Math
4. William Easely, Human-Centered Computing
5. Rachel Grice, Human-Centered Computing
6. Saadi Habib, Mechanical Engineering
7. David Harris, Computer Science
8. Cherre Jefferson, Math
9. Kayla Lemons, Biology
10. Christopher Mullen, Mechanical Engineering
11. William Rivera, Mechanical Engineering
12. Mitchel Zavala, Mechanical Engineering
The UMBC 2015-2017 awardees:
1. Marilyn Allen, Chemical, Biochemical, & Environmental Engineering
2. JeanPaul Badjo, Electrical Engineering
3. Brianda Beverly, Biological Sciences
4. Kiante Brantley, Computer Science
5. Kevin Chang, Mechanical Engineering
6. Erica Dasi, Biological Sciences
7. BreAsia Deal, Mathematics
8. Maraki Negesse, Biological Sciences
9. Ikenna Okafor, Biological Sciences
10. Canessa Swanson, Biochemistry
11. Ashley Wayne, Mechanical Engineering